JunBug Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 What are your favorite TV shows or series? Care to recommend any? These are mine 1. The Walking dead ..since It's premier 2010 I been hooked..and I'm a die hard walking dead fan2. Vampire diaries ...Love the story, this took me mid way into the first season to start liking it3. Hemlock Grove... a Netflix original series...It's about werewolves and many strange happenings4. House of cards...Netflix original also..Kevin spacey is amazing 5. Orange is the new black... also a Netflix original... jail never looked better lol6. The Strain...vampire horror ..very intense show.. I have a few others.. but these are my top favorite.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanti Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 In no particular orders, except the first two 1/ Game of Thrones (best show ever ^^)2/ The Walking Dead3/ The Vampire Diaries4/ Empire5/ Pretty Little Liars6/ The Big Bang Theory7/ Reign8/ Once Upon a Time9/ Penny Dreadful10/ The Following.. These are on-going series.. many others that I love but already ended. DeletedUser, Camden and Malkevas 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NickFantasy Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 hmmm let's see:1. House Of Cards2. Dexter3. The Following4. Californication5. Penny Dreadful6. Mad men7. Game Of Thrones8. Spartacus9. Rome10. Hannibal well some are not ongoing in fact.....(8,9) NickFantasy and PoisonMortel 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
simon Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1. Breaking Bad2. Game of Thrones3. Vikings4. Spartacus5. Better call Saul6. Black Sails7. Crossbones8. Silicon Valley9. Constantine10. True Blood PoisonMortel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JunBug Posted February 24, 2015 Author Share Posted February 24, 2015 Lol how could I forget GOT! I should be banned..and cast away to never never land Lol.... and I Love!! Dexter.. Shanti 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JunBug Posted February 24, 2015 Author Share Posted February 24, 2015 1. Breaking Bad2. Game of Thrones3. Vikings4. Spartacus5. Better call Saul6. Black Sails7. Crossbones8. Silicon Valley9. Constantine10. True Blood How is Better call Saul?...2 eps So far.. is.it worth a try?...I use to Love breaking bad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Antsypantsy Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 hmmm How is Better call Saul?...2 eps So far.. is.it worth a try?...I use to Love breaking badit is pretty good i have only seen the first season of "Breaking Bad" but i like the character..sad but funny Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alexina Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1. Breaking Bad2. Game of Thrones4. The Walking Dead5. Vikings6. Sons of Anarchy7. Sherlock8. Hannibal 9. Dexter10. Prison Break11. American Horror Story12. The Vampire Diaries13. The Originals14. 24.. 15. Better Call Saul? .. only watched the first episode from it, not sure what to think of it yet! ;b Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Antsypantsy Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1. Game of Thrones2. Grimm3. Once Upon a Time4. Modern Family5. Top Chef6. Orphan Black7. The Soup8. Family Guy9. Boardwalk Enpire10. Dr Who Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JunBug Posted February 24, 2015 Author Share Posted February 24, 2015 American horror story. Love it..my favorite one was with the witches Antsypantsy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Antsypantsy Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 American horror story. Love it..my favorite one was with the witchesjust started that season thru netflix...luv that show can't believe i forgot to put it in my list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Susanne Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1) Supernatural2) Person of Interest3) The Big Bang Theory4) Two and a half Men (Season 1-8)5) Life6) Der letzte Bulle (Germany) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest RobT Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1-Firefly2-Castle3-Bones4-Person Of Interest5-Life 6 BSG7-Big Bang Theory8-Supernatuaral9-Dexter10-Lost Baishun 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Camden Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1. Scandal2. Sleepy Hollow3. Big Bang Theory4. Empire5. Dexter6. Once Upon a Time7. Power8. Supernatural (Real behind on this one though)9. Shameless10. The Mindy Project Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RodolfoValentino Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 Weeds Andee 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedJewel Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 1/ Empire2/ Once Upon a Time3/ Modern Family4/ Lost Girl5/ American horror story.6/ Big Bang Theory7/ Hook8/ The Origanals9/ How to get away with Murder10/Grey's Anatomy Camden 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CathyDeeFox Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 1. Oral Fantasiez2. I need to be spanked3. Leather 'n Whips 4. Anal Explorers5. ©un(T)ravel6. Oral Fantazies: Beginnings7. Ridskolan (Swedish XXX series)8. The Torture Dungeon9. Bunny's XXX House10. Bits and pieces: Sasha Grey robo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fleur Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 1. Breaking Bad2. Six Feet under3. The Walking Dead4. Two and a half men5. Spartacus6. 247. Seinfeld8. Arrested Developement9. Big Bang Teorie10. Tatort (german series) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Abi Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 1. Still Game(Scottish comedy, no longer on)2. Bang Goes The Theory3. Skins4. Gotham5. The Musketeers6. Dragons Den7. Top Gear(UK)8. O.I.T.N.B.9. Friends (No longer on either) 10. Dr. Who Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tigerwoods Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 1. Unsere mütter unsere väter (German) about 5 german friends who try to survive WW2 on there own way.2. Matroesjka's (Flemish), Mafia, drugs, crime and prostitution3. Penoza (Dutch), about Amsterdam drug mafia4. Crimi clowns (Flemish) cult mafia, drugs, crime and prostitution 5. Sons of Anarchy6. Rome7. Spartacus8. Seinfeld9. Vikings10. Band of brothers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maelstrom Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 Forewarning, this list will be huge, as I've watched far too many TV series and catalogued them over the years Series further down the list are still damn good in their own respects and definitely worth watching, though some caveats apply... So, in order of my ratings (on IMDB):10/10 ~ Battlestar Galactica9/10 ~ Star Trek: The Next Generation, The Walking Dead, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The O.C., Vikings, Friends,House, Prison Break, Rome, Firefly8/10 ~ Lost, War & Peace, Smallville, Hannibal (seasons 1-2), Versailles, Dollhouse, Gossip Girl, The Vampire Diaries,The Originals, Veronica Mars, Band of Brothers7/10 ~ My So Called Life, That '70s Show, Nikita, Deadwood, Lie to Me, Supernatural, The L Word (seasons 1-3),Terminator: The Sarah Conner Chronicles, Farscape (seasons 1-3), Dexter (season 1 only), Six Feet Under,Scrubs (seasons 1-6), UnREAL (season 1 only), Dracula, Angel, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Babylon 5,The X-Files (frustratingly slow at times), Stargate SG-1 (same problem) A separate category for animated series:9/10 ~ Samurai X (a.k.a. Rurouni Kenshin), Avatar: The Last Airbender, Death Note8/10 ~ Family Guy, Elfen Lied, Sword Art Online, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood7/10 ~ Red vs. Blue, R.W.B.Y., Pokemon, South Park, Thundercats, Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet,Deadman Wonderland One more for science/nature documentaries, etc.:10/10 ~ Planet Earth9/10 ~ Cosmos (both the original and recent update)8/10 ~ Life, Nature's Great Events, Long Way Round, The Blue Planet, Africa7/10 ~ Galapagos, Man vs. Wild, Top Gear, Human Planet, MythBusters, Long Way Down, Through the Wormhole These I have yet to sink my teeth into, but expect to rank highly once I get the chance:?/10 ~ Game of Thrones, True Blood, True Detective, Boardwalk Empire, Justified, The Strain, Marco Polo Another list for anime fans like myself (some of these are just rare in the UK):?/10 ~ Neon Genesis: Evangelion, Ergo Proxy, Serial Experiments Lain, Wolf's Rain, Spice and Wolf, Future Diary,Ghost in the Shell: (SA) Complex, Metalocalypse, The Legend of Korra, Attack on Titan, Monster Note:I realize there are quite a few programs that I've neglected to mention, most I've probably seen and didn't particularly enjoy. For example, House of Cards is very well acted, written and presented (and Kevin Spacey's a legend), but the political basis doesn't intrigue me whatsoever. Certain dramas nowadays seem to be gritty or edgy for the sake of pushing the envelope, rather than intelligent and realistic story-telling. I know there are plenty that will argue with my ratings as well, but I'm not going to defend them with "it's just my opinion". Keep it respectful, and let's debate and discuss till the sun comes up To Jun-bug, who started this thread, partly in search of new content:I hope something above (or below, from fellow contributors) stands out, leading to a new source of entertainment for you PoisonMortel and Cheyenne 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nikonours Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 For me 1- Doctor Who2- The Walking Dead3- The Big Bang Theorie4- Homeland5- American Dad6- Stargate Sg1, Atlantis, Universe7- Top Gear (UK)8- Touche pas a mon poste ( French entertainment show )9- Criminal Minds.10-Banshee I is not specific order, and there are lots of other show or series that I really like Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JunBug Posted February 25, 2015 Author Share Posted February 25, 2015 1-Firefly2-Castle3-Bones4-Person Of Interest5-Life 6 BSG7-Big Bang Theory8-Supernatuaral9-Dexter10-LostOnly Dexter in common! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robo Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 1. Oral Fantasiez2. I need to be spanked3. Leather 'n Whips 4. Anal Explorers5. ©un(T)ravel6. Oral Fantazies: Beginnings7. Ridskolan (Swedish XXX series)8. The Torture Dungeon9. Bunny's XXX House10. Bits and pieces: Sasha Grey Omg!! Cathy , you sure Know how to get amans limbido going...lol..not only is your profile allways so damn stunning, lol....haha...so is your favorite shows... CathyDeeFox 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robo Posted February 25, 2015 Share Posted February 25, 2015 Well off the top of my head,.let me think . Mmm .ok here is my ten, I have liked at some point during my life..lol..haha...And not necessarily in this order...lol 1-Trailer park boys,..lol. .haha classic Canadian comedy series..Go Bubbles..lol2- Sparticus..damn good, and lots of good old action, and eye candy..lol3- Fresh prince of Bel Air4-The sopranos..Damn good Mob series5-Star Trek the Original series, loved the acting, and really loved the good old special Effects.. (Beam me up Scotty)..lol6-Band of Brothers, hell of good, realistic war series story. 7-Friends8-Game of Thrones, still in progress..lol9- Two and a half men10- Boardwalk Empire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now